Texas Judge’s Abortion Pill Ruling Brings Awful 19th Century Law Back to Life
[…] Comstock—who helped found the New York Society for the Suppression of Vice—championed the initial version of the law which forbade the mailing of any drug, medicine or anything “for the prevention of conception, or for causing an unlawful abortion.” The prohibition on contraception and the word “unlawful” were eventually dropped. In its current form found at 18 U.S.C. 1461 (Mailing obscene or crime-inciting matter), the law prohibits “every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing device or substance; and every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use” as well as advertising anything falling within these broad categories.

Unsurprisingly, as noted by Eleanor Klibanoff in the Texas Tribune “[t]he Comstock Act was essentially dormant for the entire lifespan of Roe v.